Privacy Statement

as of September 10, 2018

Below you will find information on the handling of personal data in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR. First you will read general information. Below you will find specific information for ...

General Information

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. In particular, e-mail communication is generally unencrypted and therefore relatively insecure. You are welcome to use the option to encrypt e-mails to info@soscisurvey.de using PGP or GPG.

Your Rights as a Person Concerned

If SoSci Survey GmbH stores personal data about you, you are considered to be a person concerned within the meaning of the GDPR. If this is the case, is explained below.

You are entitled at any time to request SoSci Survey GmbH to provide you with comprehensive information about the data stored about you.

You can request SoSci Survey GmbH to correct, delete and limit processing of your personal data at any time.

Furthermore, you can exercise your right of revocation at any time without stating reasons and amend or completely revoke any declarations of consent you may have given with effect for the future. You can send the revocation either by mail, e-mail or fax to the contractual partner. You will not incur any costs other than the postage costs or the transmission costs according to the existing basic tariffs.

According to Art. 77 GDPR, persons concerned have the right to complain to a supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the processing of their personal data is unlawful. The responsible supervisory authority for SoSci Survey GmbH is

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach

Responsible Entity

In general, SoSci Survey GmbH is responsible for the processing of personal data at www.soscisurvey.de. When completing online questionnaires at www.soscisurvey.de and s2survey.net, the respective survey manager is responsible. If personal data is collected in a questionnaire, you will find the corresponding information in the respective questionnaire.

SoSci Survey GmbH
Marianne-Brandt-Str. 29
80807 Munich

E-Mail: info@soscisurvey.de
For more contact options, see the Contact Details

Sie SoSci Survey GmbH is represented by the CEOs Dr. Dominik Leiner and Stefanie Leiner.

Data Protection Officer

The SoSci Survey GmbH has appointed the following external data protection officer:

René Rautenberg
ER Secure GmbH
In the Knackenau 4
82031 Grünwald

Please address all data protection requests (requests for information, requests for information, revocations or objections to data processing) exclusively to privacy@soscisurvey.de or by mail to

SoSci Survey GmbH
Marianne-Brandt-Str. 29
80807 Munich.

Data Transmission

SoSci Survey GmbH has personal data processed in accordance with Art.28 GDPR on systems of the hosting company PartnerGate GmbH (Munich).

In addition, the SoSci Survey GmbH transmits customer and billing data in accordance with legal regulations to other service providers (see use of services).

A transfer to countries outside the EU (third countries) usually does not take place. If, in individual surveys, personal data are transferred to third countries, those concerned will be informed in the respective questionnaire.

Visiting the Homepage www.soscisurvey.de

The website www.soscisurvey.de can generally be read without providing personal data. We also do not store any personal data about you using the website: We do not use cookies on the homepage and only store anonymized server log files. Only in the case of an assumed abuse (requesting invalid URLs on www.soscisurvey.de and s2survey.net) will these requests (requested URL and time of request) be saved with IP address. This storage is done to ensure the integrity of the offer, legal basis are legitimate interests of SoSci Survey GmbH. The storage takes place for a period of 6 months.

As a visitor to the website www.soscisurvey.de, you are not obliged to provide personal data either by legal regulations or by an existing contract with SoSci Survey GmbH.

Participation in Online Surveys at www.soscisurvey.de or s2survey.net

Whether personal data is collected within a survey depends on the design of the questionnaire by the respective survey manager. If personal or person-related data is collected, the respective questionnaire must refer to it.

The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR is – if personal data are collected – the respective survey manager. If this person cannot be identified by name in the questionnaire, SoSci Survey GmbH will gladly provide information about their identity (Contact Details).

Use of the Services on www.soscisurvey.de or s2survey.net

The personal data provided during the registration of a user account, which are necessary and used solely for the purpose of the execution of the resulting contractual relationship (including e-mail address, full name, possibly address, company or university affiliation), are collected on the basis of legal entitlements. The legal basis for the processing is the provision of the contractually agreed service.

The SoSci Survey GmbH does not use personal data beyond this or collect additional information.

The customer and billing data will be transmitted to the following processors or service providers to the extent required:

  • External data protection officer
  • External accounting office
  • tax consultants
  • debt collection
  • lawyers

The data will not be transferred to third countries.

Contact with SoSci Survey GmbH

Our website contains information that enables electronic contact and/or direct communication with us (e.g. an e-mail address). If a person contacts us via e-mail or contact form, the personal data transmitted will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted to us on a voluntary basis are used for handling requests and/or for contacting the person(s) concerned. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be deleted after the final processing of an inquiry, i.e. if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data.