Participant Information Sheet

Attitudes towards mental illness and its causes


Principal Investigator:

Dr. Maria Kleinstaeuber

Address:

School of Medicine

Level 12                                 

Auckland City Hospital, Building 599
2 Park Road
Grafton                                   

Auckland 1023

Telephone:

(09) 923-6482

Co-Investigators:

Dr. Antonia Barke

Professor Eva-Lotta Brakemeier

Philipp Herzog (PhD student)

(Division of Clinical Psychology & Psychotherapy, Philipps-University of Marburg, Germany)

Introduction

You are invited to take part in a study of attitudes towards mental illness and mental health care services in New Zealand. This study aims at improving the understanding of people’s views on mental health issues and how to provide communities with information about these problems. This survey is part of an international multi-center study in which also students from the United Kingdom, Kenya and Cameroon will participate.

 

What the Research Involves

We are recruiting students and community members to complete our questionnaire: some brief demographic questions, three scales and some single questions about attitudes towards mental illness, about people who are affected by mental disorders and towards mental health care services. Your participation requires completing the survey online via an email link. Completing the survey takes approximately 15 minutes.

 

Eligibility

To take part in this study you must be aged 18 years old and must be able to read and write in English. Moreover you have to study at a university in New Zealand. The subject and academic degree is of no matter.

 

Voluntariness of participation and data retention

You do not have to take part in this research if you do not want to. Your participation is voluntary. You can also stop participating in the research without giving a reason at any time and your data will not be included in the analyses. A withdrawal of participation in the research project will be without consequences of any kind. This survey is anonymous. Your data will never be connected with any of your identifiable participant information. This means that we will not be able to withdraw your data from the analyses as soon as you will finally submit your replies to the online survey.

 

Confidentiality

The data obtained from this research will be securely stored at the Department of Psychological Medicine, University of Auckland for a maximum of 6 years. After this time the data will be deleted. Participation in this study is confidential and anonymous. Participants do not provide any information that could identify them neither in the consent form nor in the questionnaire.

The email addresses provided by participants will be kept in a password protected, electronic file with access only by the Principal Investigator of the study center in Auckland (Dr. Maria Kleinstaeuber).If you want to participate in a draw of two 25 NZ$ shopping vouchers and/or if you want to receive a final summary of the study results at the end of the study you will have the possibility to provide your email address at the end of the survey. However this email address will be saved separately from your replies to the questionnaire and your informed consent.

 

Risks/Discomforts

This study involves completing some questionnaires. The questionnaires will be completed anonymously and will only be used as part of aggregated research. Some of the questions involve asking you to reflect what you would do if you were suffering from mental/psychological issues. If these questions should cause distress in you or trigger unpleasant memories, we encourage you to contact your GP or Auckland University Student Health and Counselling services at Level 3, Kate Edger Information Commons, 2 Alfred Street, Phone: (09) 923-7681 (Opening hours: 8.30am to 6pm [Monday to Thursday], 8.20am to 5pm [Friday], for after-hours services: call (09) 923-7681).

 

Study Results

After the research has been completed and the data have been analysed, you will be sent an email containing information about the study and the research results. Should you wish to discuss this further a telephone call or face-to-face meeting will be arranged with the PI of the study centre in Auckland (Dr. Maria Kleinstaeuber). Data collected for this study will be used for subsequent academic publications.

 

Compensation

All participants are invited to participate in a draw of two NZ$ 25 Westfield vouchers.

Contact Details

Please feel free to contact Dr. Maria Kleinstaeuber if you wish to know more about the study, or if you have any queries.

 

Dr Maria Kleinstaeuber m.kleinstauber@auckland.ac.nz
(09) 923-6482
Level 12
Auckland City Hospital, Building 599
2 Park Road
Grafton
Auckland 1023

Professor Sally N. Merry (Head of Department)

s.merry@auckland.ac.nz

(09) 923-6564

Level 12

Auckland City Hospital, Building 599

2 Park Road

Grafton
Auckland 1023

 

For any queries regarding ethical concerns you may contact:

The Chair

The University of Auckland Human Participants Ethics Committee

The University of Auckland

Research Office

Level 10, Building 620

49 Symonds Street

Telephone: (09) 373-7599 ext. 83711, E-Mail: ro-ethics@auckland.ac.nz

APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND HUMAN PARTICIPANTS ETHICS COMMITTEE ON 01/02/2018 FOR 3 YEARS, REFERENCE NUMBER 020608